Menu

Privacy Statement

 

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD

 

Introduction

This privacy statement explains how we collect, use and look after any personal data that you may provide to us by the use of our website and/or our products and services. 'Personal data’ is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. In this privacy statement we provide you with more information about (i) how we may collect and process your data, (ii) for what purposes we collect and process these data, and (iii) your rights with respect to the foregoing, when you use our services and website.

 

Who are we?

We are the Dutch limited liability company Cergentis B.V., located at Yalelaan 62 in (3584 CM) Utrecht, the Netherlands and we are registered at the Dutch trade register under # 55294286. Our services include the analysis of human DNA. We require clients not to send us any information that can directly or indirectly link the human DNA samples to natural persons. Therefore, human DNA samples provided to us, are not to be regarded as "personal data”. However, if personal data is involved, Cergentis will act as a "processor” as is meant in the GDPR legislation. The client is and will remain "controller” at all times.

 

What personal data do we process?

Cergentis may process your personal data due to your use of our website and/or our products and services. These include the following data.

a. Identity data We collect your name and gender so that we can identify you. 

b. Contact Data We collect your billing and delivery address, telephone number and e-mail address so we can deliver your order and to bill you accordingly.

c. Financial Data We collect your banking details for payment purposes and details about payments from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

d. Technical Data We collect via cookies or similar techniques your IP address, cookie ID, web browser, time zone setting and location, the web pages you visit on our website and the operating system and platform and other technology on the devices.

e. Profile Data We collect purchases or orders made by you, your interests and preferences regarding our products and services, so that we can establish your online profile.

f. Marketing and communications data We save your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

For what purposes are your personal data being used and on what legal basis?

Cergentis may process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you (and/or your company) with our products and services;
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to supply our products and carry out our services;
  • To inform you about changes in our products and services;
  • To resolve any potential product and services issues;
  • Sending you information regarding our products and services, such as our email newsletter and/or promotional reports and/or brochures via post.

 

Cergentis processes your personal data because we have requested or you have given your explicit consent to do so or this is necessary for (i) the performance of a contract with you/your company or (ii) the legitimate interest pursued by Cergentis, notably running our business and potentially collect any outstanding debts, to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products and services in order to develop them and grow our business, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

Human samples

Our services include the analysis of human DNA. We require clients not to send us any information that can directly or indirectly link the human DNA samples to natural persons. Therefore, human DNA samples provided to us, are not to be regarded as "personal data”. However, if personal data is involved, Cergentis will act as a "processor” as is meant in the GDPR legislation. The client is and will remain "controller” at all times.

 

Third party recipients of personal data

Cergentis will not sell personal data to third parties and will only share personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Third parties that may process personal data on our behalf are subject to a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality that we offer. Where we use processors based in the US, we will only transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see the information provided by European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means than keeping your personal data as such or with the application of appropriate safeguards, such as pseudonymisation.

 

Security

We use security procedures and business systems to limit the use of your personal data to authorised employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. The personal data they have access to is minimalized in proportion to the business goal they are intended for. These parties are all subject to a duty of confidentiality. Cergentis furthermore takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@Cergentis.com

 

Cookies or similar techniques that we use

Cergentis may use functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. If and when Cergentis uses cookies, these have a purely technical functionality, ensuring that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies may also be used to make the website work well and to optimize it. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

Your legal rights

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to request restriction of or object against the processing of personal data by Cergentis and you have the right to data portability. You can send a request to exercise one or more of these legal rights to info@Cergentis.com. To ensure that the request has been made by you, we may ask you for identification. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at any rate within four weeks.

 

Right to withdraw consent

Whenever processing of your personal data is based on the provision of your prior explicit consent, you shall have the right to withdraw this consent. It shall be as easy to withdraw consent as to give it. However, withdrawal of your explicit consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your explicit consent before its withdrawal. Also, if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

Questions or complaints

Do you have questions or maybe a complaint regarding the processing of personal data by Cergentis? Let us know as soon as possible at info@Cergentis.nl or call us at +31 (0)30 760 16 36.
Also, please note that you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority at https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

 

Changes in our statement or in your personal data

Cergentis may change this statement from time to time by updating this page. We therefore recommend that you check this page once in a while. Likewise, we need to rely on the accuracy of the personal data we collect from you to ensure we comply with the terms set out in this privacy statement. We therefore kindly ask you to inform us when any changes occur in your personal data during our contractual relationship.

 

This policy is effective from 17 August 2018.

© 2012-2018 Cergentis B.V. All rights reserved.
We use cookies for website analysis and marketing. By visiting and using our website you accept these cookies.
ACCEPT